Skip to content
2025 Hyundai Tucson XRT, front three-quarter view (outgoing fourth generation; the 2027 Tucson is all-new). Photo: Charles, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Hyundai

2027 Hyundai Tucson vs Toyota RAV4: Price, MPG, Towing and Safety

In this article 11 sections
Quick Answer

RAV4 leads on EPA fuel economy (43 vs 38 mpg combined), towing (3,500 lb) and horsepower. Tucson leads on starting price, cargo space, published crash ratings and warranty length. The 2027 Tucson is an all-new generation that Hyundai revealed on October 1, 2026, with US sales due in 2027, but US pricing and EPA figures are not out. Toyota has not announced a 2027 RAV4, so RAV4 figures are 2026 numbers.

Reviewed by Morgan Reyes
Comparison compiled from official manufacturer pricing and specifications, EPA fuel economy data, NHTSA and IIHS safety ratings. NextCarReview did not drive or test these vehicles. See our sourcing policy.

The Hyundai Tucson and Toyota RAV4 are two of the best-selling compact SUVs in America, and both have just changed generations: the RAV4 moved to a sixth-generation, hybrid-only design for 2026, and Hyundai revealed an all-new Tucson on October 1, 2026. This comparison uses only official numbers: manufacturer prices and specifications, EPA ratings, NHTSA and IIHS results and warranty terms. Where a 2027 figure does not exist yet, we show the current 2026 number and say so. See our 2027 Hyundai Tucson guide and 2027 Toyota RAV4 guide for each model on its own.

What Is Confirmed for the 2027 Tucson and RAV4?

2027 Tucson: Hyundai’s global reveal release confirms a new body that is longer, wider and taller, US output of 233 hp for the hybrid and 184 hp for a 1.6-liter turbo gas version with an eight-speed automatic, hybrid towing of up to 3,000 pounds (US, AWD) and a targeted 42 mpg for the FWD hybrid on 17-inch wheels. Hyundai Motor America confirmed the 2027 Tucson will be its first US model with the Pleos Connect infotainment system (12.9-inch or 17-inch center screen plus a 9.9-inch driver display). North American sales start in 2027. Not yet announced: US pricing, trims, EPA ratings and whether the plug-in hybrid comes to the US.

2027 RAV4: nothing announced. The RAV4 is absent from Toyota’s What’s New for 2027 page, so the 2026 RAV4 that Toyota launched in its October 2025 release is the reference.

Item2027 Hyundai TucsonToyota RAV4
GenerationConfirmed: all-new for 2027Sixth generation, new for 2026
US pricingNot yet announced2027 not announced (2026 used)
Hybrid outputConfirmed: 233 hp (US)2026: 226 hp FWD / 236 hp AWD
Fuel economyHyundai target: up to 42 mpg (FWD hybrid); EPA not published2026 EPA: up to 43 mpg combined
TowingConfirmed: up to 3,000 lb (hybrid AWD, US)2026: up to 3,500 lb
NHTSA / IIHS2027 listed by NHTSA, not yet rated; IIHS 2026 TSP+2026 and 2027 listed by NHTSA, not yet rated; no 2026 IIHS rating yet
2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORT, front three-quarter view (current sixth generation). Photo: TaurusEmerald, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons
Toyota RAV4 (current generation). Photo: TaurusEmerald, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Which Costs Less: Tucson or RAV4?

With 2027 prices not out, here are 2026 MSRPs from Hyundai’s pricing sheet and June 2026 hybrid release (HyundaiUSA.com now shows higher figures, such as $29,700 for the SE) and Toyota.com, excluding destination. Hyundai lists a $1,600 freight charge for the 2026 Tucson (Hyundai).

Hyundai Tucson (2026)MSRPToyota RAV4 (2026, all hybrid)MSRP
SE (gas)$29,200LE$31,900
Hybrid SE FWD$30,950SE$34,700
Hybrid SEL FWD$32,400XLE Premium$36,100
Hybrid SEL Convenience$34,650Woodland$39,900
Hybrid Limited$41,825XSE$41,300
Plug-in Hybrid SEL$40,075Limited$43,300

Tucson leads on starting price: the gas Tucson SE is $2,700 less than the RAV4 LE. Tucson also leads on hybrid entry price: the Tucson Hybrid SE FWD costs $950 less than the RAV4 LE hybrid. At the top, the Tucson Hybrid Limited ($41,825) is $1,475 cheaper than the RAV4 Limited ($43,300). Because the 2027 Tucson is a full redesign, expect Hyundai’s new pricing to differ from these 2026 numbers.

How Do the Tucson and RAV4 Powertrains Compare?

The 2026 Tucson offers three powertrains: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder (187 hp, 178 lb-ft, eight-speed automatic), a 1.6-liter turbo hybrid (231 hp, 271 lb-ft, six-speed automatic) and a plug-in hybrid (268 hp), per Hyundai’s 2026 specifications. The 2026 RAV4 is hybrid-only: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with Toyota’s fifth-generation hybrid system making 226 hp with FWD or 236 hp with electric AWD, plus a 324-hp plug-in hybrid.

Spec2026 Tucson Hybrid2027 Tucson Hybrid (confirmed)2026 RAV4 Hybrid
Engine1.6L turbo 4-cyl1.6L turbo 4-cyl2.5L 4-cyl
System horsepower231 hp233 hp (US)226 hp FWD / 236 hp AWD
Torque271 lb-ft (system)279.9 lb-ft (combined, Hyundai spec)163 lb-ft (engine only)
Transmission6-speed automatic6-speed automaticeCVT
DriveAWD (FWD SE/SEL added for 2026)FWD or AWDFWD or AWD
Plug-in version268 hp, 32-mile EPA rangeSelect markets; US not confirmed324 hp, up to 52 miles (Toyota estimate)

RAV4 leads on horsepower: 236 hp for the AWD hybrid versus 231 hp for the 2026 Tucson Hybrid and 233 hp for the 2027 model. Tucson leads on published torque at 271 lb-ft; Toyota publishes only engine torque for the RAV4, so the two torque figures are not directly comparable. RAV4 leads on plug-in output with 324 hp versus 268 hp for the 2026 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid.

2025 Hyundai Tucson XRT, rear three-quarter view (outgoing generation). Photo: Charles, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons
Hyundai Tucson XRT rear. Photo: Charles, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Which Gets Better Gas Mileage?

These are 2026 EPA ratings from FuelEconomy.gov (RAV4, Tucson). Neither 2027 model has EPA ratings yet.

Model (2026)CityHighwayCombinedEPA annual fuel cost
RAV4 Hybrid FWD474043$1,550
RAV4 Hybrid AWD LE, SE463942$1,600
RAV4 Hybrid AWD XLE453841$1,650
RAV4 Hybrid AWD XSE, Limited433741$1,650
RAV4 Hybrid Woodland AWD413538$1,750
Tucson Hybrid Blue AWD383838$1,750
Tucson Hybrid AWD363736$1,850
Tucson 2.5L FWD253328$2,400
Tucson 2.5L AWD243026$2,600

RAV4 leads on fuel economy. Its FWD hybrid is rated 5 mpg higher than the best Tucson Hybrid (43 vs 38 combined), and the EPA estimates a $200 lower annual fuel cost. Compared AWD to AWD, the RAV4 LE and SE (42 mpg) still beat the Tucson Hybrid Blue (38 mpg); see the EPA’s side-by-side page. Hyundai targets up to 42 mpg for the 2027 Tucson Hybrid FWD and 40 mpg for AWD on 17-inch wheels. Those are Hyundai targets; if the EPA confirms them, the gap would shrink to 1 to 2 mpg.

Which Has More Cargo Space and Towing Capacity?

SpecHyundai TucsonToyota RAV4
Cargo, rear seats up38.7 cu ft (2026, SAE)Up to 37.8 cu ft (2026)
Cargo, rear seats folded74.8 cu ft (2026 gas, SAE)Not listed in sources used
Max towing2027 hybrid AWD: 3,000 lb (US)2026: 3,500 lb (XLE Premium AWD, Woodland); 1,750 lb (LE AWD)
Ground clearance2026: 7.1 in FWD / 8.3 in AWD2026: 8.1 in (LE), 8.5 in (Woodland)

Tucson leads on cargo space with the rear seats up, by 0.9 cubic feet on 2026 figures. Hyundai’s global specification table lists 41.7 cubic feet (SAE) for the new model, but has not published a US-specific number. RAV4 leads on towing: 3,500 pounds on select AWD grades versus 3,000 pounds for the 2027 Tucson Hybrid AWD. Hyundai says that 3,000-pound rating is 1,000 pounds more than the previous Tucson Hybrid.

2026 Toyota RAV4 PHEV GR SPORT prototype on display, front three-quarter view (sixth generation). Photo: TTTNIS, CC0, Wikimedia Commons
Toyota RAV4 PHEV GR SPORT. Photo: TTTNIS, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Which Is Safer: Tucson or RAV4?

On published results, the Tucson leads, mainly because the redesigned RAV4 has not been rated yet. NHTSA gives the 2026 Tucson and Tucson Hybrid 5-star overall ratings, with 5-star frontal and side scores and a 4-star rollover rating (NHTSA data). IIHS names the 2026 Tucson a Top Safety Pick+, with Good ratings in the small overlap, updated moderate overlap and updated side tests and Good vehicle-to-vehicle and pedestrian front crash prevention.

For the RAV4, NHTSA lists 2026 and 2027 RAV4 Hybrid entries, but all show Not Rated (2026, 2027). IIHS has no rating for the sixth-generation RAV4, and it is not on the 2026 Top Safety Pick list. The 2027 Tucson is also listed by NHTSA but not rated yet (NHTSA data); Hyundai says it is targeting 5 stars and TSP+, which is a goal, not a result.

Safety ratingHyundai TucsonToyota RAV4
NHTSA overall (2026)5 starsNot rated yet
NHTSA overall (2027)Not rated yetNot rated yet
IIHS award (2026)Top Safety Pick+Not rated yet

Which Has the Better Warranty?

Tucson leads on warranty length. Hyundai lists a 5-year/60,000-mile new vehicle warranty, a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty and 5 years of roadside assistance (HyundaiUSA.com). Toyota lists 36 months/36,000 miles basic and 60 months/60,000 miles powertrain for the RAV4, plus 8 years/100,000 miles on hybrid components, 10 years/150,000 miles on the hybrid battery and ToyotaCare maintenance for 1 year or 10,000 miles (Toyota). The Hyundai sources used here do not list hybrid battery terms, so confirm that coverage with a dealer.

Tucson vs RAV4 Scorecard: Who Leads on What?

CategoryLeaderBasis (official numbers)
Starting priceTucson$29,200 vs $31,900 (2026)
Hybrid entry priceTucson$30,950 vs $31,900 (2026)
Fuel economyRAV443 vs 38 mpg combined (2026 EPA)
Hybrid horsepowerRAV4236 hp vs 233 hp (2027 Tucson) / 231 hp (2026)
TowingRAV43,500 lb vs 3,000 lb
Cargo (seats up)Tucson38.7 vs 37.8 cu ft (2026)
Published crash ratingsTucson5-star NHTSA and TSP+ vs not yet rated
Warranty lengthTucson5/60,000 basic and 10/100,000 powertrain

Should You Buy a 2026 Model or Wait for the 2027 Tucson?

If fuel economy and towing matter most, the RAV4 leads on both today. If you want the lowest price, the longest warranty or a crash-rated vehicle right now, the 2026 Tucson leads on those numbers. Shoppers who want the newest design should know the all-new Tucson is not due in North America until 2027 and has no US price yet, so a fair price comparison against the RAV4 is not possible until Hyundai publishes it.

If you are cross-shopping more hybrids, our 2027 Nissan Rogue guide covers Nissan’s new e-POWER hybrid, and our 2027 Toyota Camry guide covers Toyota’s hybrid sedan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2027 Hyundai Tucson a new generation?

Yes. Hyundai unveiled the all-new Tucson on October 1, 2026, and its US arm calls it the all-new 2027 Tucson. Hyundai says North American sales follow in 2027. US pricing and EPA ratings have not been announced.

Is there a 2027 Toyota RAV4?

Toyota has not announced 2027 RAV4 details. The redesigned sixth-generation RAV4 is sold as a 2026 model, and the RAV4 is not on Toyota’s What’s New for 2027 page as of October 4, 2026. NHTSA does list 2027 RAV4 Hybrid entries, but they are not rated yet.

Which gets better gas mileage, the Tucson Hybrid or RAV4 Hybrid?

The RAV4 leads. The 2026 RAV4 FWD is EPA-rated at 43 mpg combined and the RAV4 AWD LE and SE at 42 mpg, versus 38 mpg for the 2026 Tucson Hybrid Blue. Hyundai targets up to 42 mpg for the 2027 Tucson Hybrid FWD, which is a manufacturer target, not an EPA rating.

Which can tow more, the Tucson or the RAV4?

The RAV4 leads. Toyota rates the 2026 RAV4 XLE Premium AWD and Woodland at 3,500 pounds. Hyundai says the 2027 Tucson Hybrid AWD will tow up to 3,000 pounds in the US, 1,000 pounds more than the previous model.

Which has the longer warranty, Hyundai or Toyota?

Hyundai leads on basic and powertrain coverage: 5 years/60,000 miles and 10 years/100,000 miles, versus Toyota’s 3 years/36,000 miles and 5 years/60,000 miles. Toyota lists 10-year/150,000-mile coverage for the RAV4 hybrid battery.

Check the official data

Specs, prices and safety ratings change between model years and trims. Verify them for the exact configuration you are considering:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *