Skip to content
2025 Toyota Camry LE hybrid sedan, front three-quarter view (current ninth generation, same as 2026-2027). Photo: MercurySable99, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Toyota

2027 Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord: Price, MPG and Safety Compared

In this article 11 sections
Quick Answer

Camry leads on fuel economy (51 vs 48 mpg combined), all-wheel drive availability, hybrid entry price and the IIHS award level. Accord leads on lowest starting price (with its gas turbo LX), trunk space and hybrid torque. Both have 5-star NHTSA overall ratings for 2027 and the same 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty. Toyota and Honda have not published official 2027 pricing or EPA ratings, so most figures below are 2026 numbers, labeled as such.

Reviewed by Morgan Reyes
Comparison compiled from official manufacturer pricing and specifications, EPA fuel economy data, NHTSA and IIHS safety ratings. NextCarReview did not drive or test these vehicles. See our sourcing policy.

The Toyota Camry and Honda Accord are still the two default answers for anyone shopping a midsize sedan in the US. As of October 4, 2026, neither automaker has published full 2027 details, so this comparison lines up the official numbers that exist today: Toyota and Honda pricing, EPA fuel economy ratings, manufacturer specifications, NHTSA and IIHS crash ratings and warranty terms. When a number is a 2026 figure, we say so. For more on Toyota’s sedan alone, see our 2027 Toyota Camry guide.

What Is Confirmed for the 2027 Camry and Accord So Far?

Very little, and that matters for how you read every table below. Toyota’s What’s New for 2027 newsroom page lists 2027 models such as the Corolla, Prius and Grand Highlander, but not the Camry. Honda’s Accord newsroom channel shows the 2026 Accord launch release as the latest product news, with no 2027 Accord announcement. FuelEconomy.gov has no 2027 listings for either car yet.

The one area where 2027 data already exists is federal crash testing: NHTSA’s ratings database includes the 2027 Camry Hybrid and the 2027 Accord, both with 5-star overall scores.

Item2027 Toyota Camry2027 Honda Accord
PricingNot officially published (2026 used below)Not yet announced (2026 used below)
Powertrains and outputNot yet announced (2026 used below)Not yet announced (2026 used below)
EPA fuel economyNot yet published (2026 used below)Not yet published (2026 used below)
NHTSA overall ratingConfirmed: 5 stars (FWD and AWD)Confirmed: 5 stars (hybrid and gas)
IIHS award2026: Top Safety Pick+2026: Top Safety Pick

Both cars are mid-cycle: the ninth-generation Camry arrived for 2025, and Honda calls the current Accord the 11th generation. Neither company has announced a redesign for 2027.

2023 Honda Accord LX sedan, front three-quarter view (current 11th generation, same as 2026). Photo: MercurySable99, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons
Honda Accord (current generation). Photo: MercurySable99, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Which Costs Less: 2027 Camry or Accord?

Using the latest official MSRPs (2026 model year, excluding destination), the Accord has the lower sticker price because Honda still sells two gas models. Every Camry is a hybrid. Prices below come from Toyota.com and Honda’s 2026 Accord launch release. Some outlets reported in September 2026 that 2027 Camry prices rise $100 per trim, but Toyota.com still showed 2026 pricing and Toyota’s newsroom had no 2027 Camry release as of October 4, 2026, so we use the official 2026 figures.

Toyota Camry (2026)MSRPHonda Accord (2026)MSRP
LE (hybrid)$29,600LX (1.5T gas)$28,395
SE (hybrid)$32,100SE (1.5T gas)$30,695
Nightshade (hybrid)$33,100Sport Hybrid$33,795
XLE (hybrid)$34,800EX-L Hybrid$35,095
XSE (hybrid)$36,000Sport-L Hybrid$35,495
——Touring Hybrid$39,495

Accord leads on lowest starting price: $28,395 versus $29,600, a $1,205 gap. Camry leads on hybrid price: the Camry LE hybrid is $4,195 cheaper than the least expensive Accord hybrid, the $33,795 Sport Hybrid. At the top of each lineup, the Camry XSE ($36,000) costs $3,495 less than the Accord Touring Hybrid ($39,495). Honda lists a $1,195 destination charge for the 2026 Accord. All-wheel drive is an extra-cost option on the Camry, so check Toyota’s configurator for the AWD price of the trim you want.

How Do the Camry and Accord Powertrains Compare?

The Camry uses one hybrid system across the lineup: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with Toyota’s fifth-generation hybrid system and an eCVT. Toyota rates it at 225 net combined horsepower with front-wheel drive and 232 hp with its electric on-demand AWD, which adds a motor at the rear axle (Toyota 2026 Camry release). The Accord offers a 1.5-liter turbo with a CVT in LX and SE trims, and a two-motor hybrid with a 2.0-liter engine in the rest of the lineup.

Spec (2026)Toyota CamryHonda Accord 1.5THonda Accord Hybrid
Engine2.5L 4-cyl hybrid1.5L turbo 4-cyl2.0L 4-cyl two-motor hybrid
Horsepower225 hp FWD / 232 hp AWD (net combined)192 hp204 hp (system)
TorqueNot published as a system figure192 lb-ft247 lb-ft (system)
TransmissioneCVTCVTTwo-motor hybrid drive, no conventional transmission
DriveFWD or AWDFWDFWD

Camry leads on horsepower (225 to 232 hp versus 204 hp for the Accord Hybrid) and is the only one of the two with all-wheel drive. Accord leads on published hybrid torque at 247 lb-ft; Toyota does not publish a comparable combined torque number for the Camry, so that row cannot be compared directly. Neither automaker has released 2027 powertrain changes.

2025 Toyota Camry Hybrid SE AWD, rear three-quarter view (current generation). Photo: Elise240SX, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons
Toyota Camry SE AWD rear. Photo: Elise240SX, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Which Gets Better Gas Mileage: Camry or Accord Hybrid?

These are the 2026 EPA ratings from FuelEconomy.gov (Camry, Accord). The EPA had not posted 2027 ratings for either car as of October 4, 2026.

Model (2026)CityHighwayCombinedEPA annual fuel cost
Camry LE FWD524951$1,300
Camry LE AWD504950$1,350
Camry SE/XLE/XSE FWD474546$1,450
Camry SE/XLE AWD464646$1,450
Camry XSE AWD434343$1,550
Accord EX-L Hybrid514448$1,400
Accord Sport, Sport-L, Touring Hybrid464144$1,500
Accord LX 1.5T293732$2,100
Accord SE 1.5T283631$2,150

Camry leads on fuel economy. Its best version, the LE FWD, is rated at 51 mpg combined versus 48 mpg for the best Accord, and the EPA estimates a $100 lower annual fuel cost ($1,300 versus $1,400). Even the Camry LE AWD (50 mpg) beats every Accord. The gas Accord LX is rated at 32 mpg combined, and the EPA puts its annual fuel cost $800 higher than the Camry LE FWD. You can line the two hybrids up in the EPA’s side-by-side comparison.

One caveat: the EPA annual fuel cost assumes its standard mileage and fuel prices, so your real cost will differ. The ranking between the cars does not change, though, because it follows the mpg ratings.

Which Has More Trunk Space?

Accord leads on cargo space. Honda’s 2026 specifications list 16.7 cubic feet of cargo volume, and the EPA lists 17 cubic feet of luggage volume for the Accord. The EPA lists 15 cubic feet for the Camry. The EPA classifies the Camry as a midsize car; it puts the Accord LX and EX-L Hybrid in its large-car class and the other Accord trims in the midsize class. Honda also lists 105.7 cubic feet of passenger volume for the Accord LX (102.8 for other trims); Toyota does not list a comparable figure in the sources we used, so we do not rank passenger space.

Space (2026)Toyota CamryHonda Accord
Trunk / luggage volume15 cu ft (EPA)16.7 cu ft (Honda), 17 cu ft (EPA)
EPA size classMidsize carLarge car (LX, EX-L Hybrid); midsize car (other trims)
Fuel tankNot listed in sources used14.8 gal (1.5T), 12.8 gal (hybrid)
Honda Accord Hybrid Touring (current 11th generation, Korea-market car) in Urban Gray Pearl, front view. Photo: Damian B Oh, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons
Honda Accord Hybrid Touring. Photo: Damian B Oh, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Which Is Safer: Camry or Accord?

On federal crash tests the two are tied. NHTSA’s database lists 5-star overall, frontal, side and rollover ratings for the 2027 Camry Hybrid in both FWD and AWD form (NHTSA data), and 5-star overall ratings for both the 2027 Accord Hybrid and the gas Accord (hybrid, gas). These are confirmed 2027 figures.

IIHS has only published 2026 results. The 2026 Camry earns a Top Safety Pick+, with Good ratings in the small overlap, updated moderate overlap and updated side tests, Good pedestrian front crash prevention and an Acceptable headlight rating. The 2026 Accord earns a Top Safety Pick, with Good crash test scores and Good headlights but an Acceptable rating for pedestrian front crash prevention.

Safety ratingToyota CamryHonda Accord
NHTSA overall (2027)5 stars5 stars
IIHS award (2026)Top Safety Pick+Top Safety Pick
IIHS headlights (2026)AcceptableGood
IIHS pedestrian front crash prevention (2026)GoodAcceptable

Camry leads on IIHS award level (TSP+ versus TSP). Accord leads on IIHS headlight rating. NHTSA results are a tie at 5 stars.

Which Has the Better Warranty?

Basic coverage is identical. Toyota lists a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty and 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain coverage for the Camry, plus 8-year/100,000-mile coverage on hybrid-related components and 10-year/150,000-mile coverage on the hybrid battery. The Camry also includes ToyotaCare scheduled maintenance for 2 years or 25,000 miles (Toyota). Honda states that all new Honda vehicles carry a 3-year/36,000-mile limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty (Honda).

Camry leads on published hybrid and maintenance coverage, because Toyota spells out hybrid battery and maintenance terms in its release. The Honda sources we used do not list Accord hybrid-component terms, so ask a Honda dealer for the written hybrid warranty before you compare.

Camry vs Accord Scorecard: Who Leads on What?

CategoryLeaderBasis (official numbers)
Lowest starting priceAccord$28,395 LX vs $29,600 Camry LE (2026)
Lowest hybrid priceCamry$29,600 vs $33,795 (2026)
Fuel economyCamry51 vs 48 mpg combined (2026 EPA)
HorsepowerCamry225-232 hp vs 204 hp hybrid (2026)
All-wheel driveCamryAvailable on every trim; Accord FWD only
Trunk spaceAccord17 vs 15 cu ft (EPA)
NHTSA overallTie5 stars each (2027)
IIHS awardCamryTSP+ vs TSP (2026)
Basic and powertrain warrantyTie3/36,000 and 5/60,000

Which Should You Buy: 2027 Camry or Accord?

Let the numbers that matter to you decide. If you want the highest EPA rating, all-wheel drive or the cheapest way into a hybrid sedan, the Camry leads on all three. If you want the lowest sticker price and are fine with a gas engine at 32 mpg combined, or you carry bulky luggage often, the Accord LX leads on price and the Accord leads on trunk space across the board.

Because 2027 pricing and EPA figures are not out yet, wait for Toyota’s and Honda’s 2027 announcements before you sign, and compare the out-the-door price including destination. If you are open to a smaller Honda, our 2027 Honda Civic report covers Honda’s next hybrid, and Toyota buyers who need more space can check our 2027 Toyota RAV4 guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2027 Toyota Camry or Honda Accord cheaper?

The Accord has the lower entry price: the 2026 Accord LX starts at $28,395 versus $29,600 for the 2026 Camry LE (MSRP, excluding destination). The Accord LX is a gas turbo model, though. Comparing hybrids, the Camry LE costs $4,195 less than the cheapest Accord hybrid, the $33,795 Sport Hybrid. Neither brand has published 2027 pricing yet.

Which gets better gas mileage, the Camry or the Accord Hybrid?

The Camry leads. The 2026 Camry LE FWD is EPA-rated at 51 mpg combined, while the best Accord, the EX-L Hybrid, is rated at 48 mpg combined. The EPA has not published 2027 ratings for either car as of October 4, 2026.

Does the Honda Accord offer all-wheel drive?

No. Every 2026 Accord listed by the EPA and Honda is front-wheel drive. The Camry offers electric all-wheel drive on every trim, rated at 232 net combined horsepower.

Are the 2027 Camry and 2027 Accord safety rated yet?

Yes, by NHTSA. Both the 2027 Camry Hybrid (FWD and AWD) and the 2027 Accord (hybrid and gas) carry 5-star overall ratings in NHTSA’s database. IIHS currently lists 2026 ratings only: the Camry is a Top Safety Pick+ and the Accord a Top Safety Pick.

Which has more trunk space, the Camry or the Accord?

The Accord leads. Honda lists 16.7 cubic feet of cargo volume for the Accord, and the EPA lists 17 cubic feet. The EPA lists 15 cubic feet of luggage volume for the Camry.

Check the official data

Specs, prices and safety ratings change between model years and trims. Verify them for the exact configuration you are considering:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *