In this article 12 sections
Toyota changed a lot this year. The RAV4 went fully hybrid. The 4Runner added a hybrid option. Prices shifted across the board.
So we built this guide to cut through the noise. We list the best Toyota SUV models 2026 buyers can drive home today. We rank them by price, size, and what they do best.
Figures cross-checked against EPA, NHTSA, IIHS and manufacturer sources. See our sourcing policy.
Here are the best Toyota SUV models 2026 shoppers should look at first. Toyota changed a lot this year. The RAV4 went fully hybrid. The 4Runner added a hybrid option. Prices shifted across the board.
So we built this guide to cut through the noise. We list the best Toyota SUV models 2026 buyers can drive home today. We rank them by price, size, and what they do best.
Let us start with the quick verdict.
Quick Verdict – Best Toyota SUV Models 2026 at a Glance
| Model | Starting MSRP | MPG (combined) | Seats | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAV4 Hybrid | $31,900 | 43 mpg | 5 | Best overall compact hybrid SUV |
| Highlander Hybrid | $48,020 | 35 mpg | 8 | Best 3-row hybrid under $50K |
| Grand Highlander | $42,260 | 24 mpg | 8 | Best space and comfort |
| 4Runner | $42,270 | 22 mpg | 5-7 | Best off-road Toyota SUV |
| Land Cruiser | $57,200 | 23 mpg | 5 | Best premium Toyota SUV |
| Sequoia | $65,725 | 22 mpg | 8 | Best full-size Toyota SUV |
| Analysis | Editorial Standard Verified ✔️ | Sources: Toyota pricing, EPA FuelEconomy.gov – 2026 models. Prices are starting MSRP and exclude destination fees. Always confirm the final price with your dealer. | |||
This table covers the best Toyota SUV models 2026 in one glance. Now let us break down each one in detail.
Every 2026 Toyota SUV Model: Full Lineup and Starting Prices
The ranking above covers the six Toyota SUVs most shoppers compare. Toyota’s full 2026 SUV lineup in the US is larger, including smaller crossovers and three electric SUVs. Here is every 2026 Toyota SUV model, from cheapest to most expensive (starting MSRP, excluding destination):
| 2026 Toyota SUV | Type | Starting MSRP | Key fact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corolla Cross | Subcompact, gas | $25,335 | Hybrid version from $29,795 |
| RAV4 Hybrid | Compact hybrid | $31,900 | Now hybrid or plug-in hybrid only |
| bZ (formerly bZ4X) | Compact electric | $34,900 | Up to 314 miles of range |
| C-HR | Compact electric | $37,000 | 338 hp, dual-motor AWD, up to 287 miles (EPA est.) |
| Grand Highlander | Midsize 3-row | $42,260 | Largest non-full-size Toyota SUV |
| 4Runner | Midsize off-road | $42,270 | i-FORCE MAX hybrid available |
| Crown Signia | Midsize hybrid wagon-style SUV | $44,390 | Standard hybrid AWD, 240 hp, 38 mpg (Toyota est.) |
| bZ Woodland | Midsize electric | $45,300 | 375 hp, standard AWD, up to 281 miles (EPA est.) |
| Highlander Hybrid | Midsize 3-row hybrid | $48,020 | Seats up to eight, 35 mpg |
| Land Cruiser | Midsize off-road hybrid | $57,200 | Full-time 4WD, 326-hp hybrid |
| Sequoia | Full-size 3-row hybrid | $65,725 | Tows up to 9,520 lbs |
Sources: Toyota newsroom releases for the 2026 Corolla Cross, 2026 Crown Signia, 2026 bZ, 2026 C-HR and 2026 bZ Woodland; other prices as listed in this guide. Confirm current pricing with your dealer. For how these compare with SUVs from other brands, see our best SUVs of 2026 ranking.
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid 2026 – Best Compact Toyota SUV
The RAV4 is Toyota’s best-seller, and 2026 brings the biggest change in years. Every RAV4 is now a hybrid. Toyota dropped the gas-only engine completely.
So you get strong fuel economy in every trim. The standard hybrid makes 226 horsepower with front-wheel drive. Choose all-wheel drive and that jumps to 236 horsepower.
This Toyota RAV4 hybrid 2026 review starts with one big takeaway. More power and better mileage now come standard. That is why the RAV4 leads our best Toyota SUV models 2026 list.
RAV4 Hybrid Price – All Trim Levels and MSRP
The 2026 RAV4 starts at $31,900 for the base LE trim, or $33,350 with the $1,450 destination fee. Move up to the Limited and you start near $43,300.
All-wheel drive costs about $1,400 more on trims where it is optional. So a loaded RAV4 can climb close to $50,000.
Here is the short version. The LE keeps things affordable. The XLE adds comfort. The Limited goes premium.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime – Which Should You Buy?
Toyota renamed the plug-in version. The old “Prime” badge is gone. It is now simply the RAV4 PHEV.
The PHEV makes 324 horsepower. It also runs about 50 miles on electric power alone. So the old RAV4 Prime range concern is basically solved for daily commutes.
But the PHEV costs more. The plug-in starts at $42,920 and tops out near $49,920 in GR Sport trim. As a result, the choice comes down to your driveway. Got a home charger? The PHEV saves you gas money. No charger? The standard hybrid is the smarter buy.
RAV4 Hybrid Real-World MPG for US Commuters
The base RAV4 Hybrid earns up to 47 mpg city and 40 mpg highway. That is a solid gain over the old model.
So the EPA combined rating is 43 mpg for the FWD model and 41 to 42 mpg for most AWD trims. The RAV4 hybrid mpg numbers are among the best in the class.
Above all, this matters for daily drivers. Lower fuel bills add up fast over a year.
Who Should Buy the RAV4 Hybrid?
Buy the RAV4 Hybrid if you want one SUV that does everything. It fits a small family. It hauls groceries and gear. It sips fuel.
Most importantly, it carries Toyota’s reliability reputation. So it holds value well. Among the best Toyota SUV models 2026 offers, this is the right pick for the average American buyer.
Toyota Highlander Hybrid 2026 – Best Mid-Size Family Toyota SUV
The Highlander is Toyota’s classic three-row family hauler. For 2026, the hybrid version leads the lineup. It seats up to eight people.
So this is the SUV for growing families. It blends room, comfort, and strong mileage in one package.
Highlander Hybrid Price and Trim Levels
The Highlander Hybrid starts around $48,020. The gas Highlander starts a bit lower. Top trims push past $53,000.
So the hybrid premium is small. And you earn it back at the pump. We think the hybrid is the one to buy.
Highlander vs Grand Highlander – Size Difference Explained
This is the question we get most. The Toyota Highlander vs Grand Highlander 2026 debate comes down to space.
The Grand Highlander is bigger in every way. It has a longer body, more cargo room, and a roomier third row. The standard Highlander is easier to park and costs less.
Here is the Highlander vs Grand Highlander size difference in plain terms. The Highlander seats up to eight, but its third row is best for kids. The Grand Highlander also seats up to eight, with a third row that suits adults far better.
Highlander Hybrid Third Row – Does It Fit Adults?
The Highlander’s third row works for kids and short trips. Adults can squeeze in. But they will go out after an hour.
So if you regularly carry grown-ups in the back, look at the Grand Highlander instead. The third-row SUV Toyota fans love most is the bigger one.
Cross-shopping a Honda? Our 2026 Toyota Highlander vs Honda Pilot comparison lays out the differences.
Toyota 4Runner 2026 – Best Off-Road Toyota SUV
The 4Runner is built for dirt, rocks, and trails. The current sixth generation brings a huge update. You now get a turbo gas engine or a hybrid i-FORCE MAX.
So the off-road capability Toyota built its name on is stronger than ever. The hybrid makes 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. No roundup of the best Toyota SUV models 2026 is complete without it.
4Runner TRD Pro 2026 Price and Features
The Toyota 4Runner 2026 price starts at $42,270 for the SR5. The range-topping 4Runner TRD Pro climbs to about $68,600.
The TRD Pro is the trail king. It packs FOX QS3 shocks, 33-inch all-terrain tires, and a stabilizer disconnect for big articulation. So it crawls over terrain that stops most SUVs cold.
It also comes loaded with Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control. These let you dial in the right setting for mud, sand, or rock.
4Runner vs Bronco vs Wrangler – Off-Road Comparison
All three are serious off-roaders. But the 4Runner wins on two fronts. First, mileage. The hybrid 4Runner returns 23 mpg combined, per the EPA.
That is competitive with gas Broncos and Wranglers. The Wrangler 4xe plug-in is rated 49 MPGe when charged but 20 mpg on gas alone. Second, reliability. Toyota’s track record runs deep.
So the Bronco feels more raw and the Wrangler removes its doors. Yet the 4Runner blends trail skill with daily comfort better than both.
4Runner Fuel Economy – Is 17 MPG Worth It?
Old 4Runners drank fuel. The new one fixes that. The gas model returns 21 to 22 mpg combined. The hybrid hits 23 mpg combined.
So the old 17 mpg worry is gone. You no longer pay a huge fuel penalty for off-road skill. That makes the 4Runner far easier to live with every day.
Toyota Grand Highlander 2026 – Best Space and Comfort
The Grand Highlander exists for one reason. Space. It is the roomiest three-row SUV Toyota makes that is not full-size.
So big families love it. It seats up to eight and still leaves usable cargo room behind the third row. That earns it a top spot among the best Toyota SUV models 2026 for road trips.
For the full review covering every trim, cargo comparisons, and the hybrid vs gas decision, see our Toyota Grand Highlander 2026 full review. For the hybrid-specific guide, see our Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid guide.
Grand Highlander vs Highlander – Which Is Bigger?
The Grand Highlander is bigger, plain and simple. It stretches longer and taller. The cargo area behind the third row dwarfs the standard Highlander.
So road trips get easier. You fit people and luggage at the same time. The standard Highlander forces a trade-off the Grand does not.
Grand Highlander Hybrid vs Gas – Which to Buy
The Grand Highlander starts at $42,260 for the gas model. The hybrid costs more up front.
But the hybrid sips less fuel on long drives. So families who road-trip often should pick the hybrid. City drivers on a budget can save with the gas version.
For comfort and space under $50,000, this is our top pick in the Toyota SUV lineup comparison.
Toyota Land Cruiser 2026 – Best Premium Toyota SUV
The Land Cruiser is a legend. It came back to the US recently with fresh styling and hybrid power. The i-FORCE MAX hybrid makes 326 horsepower.
So you get a rugged heritage with modern guts. It looks tough and goes anywhere. It also sits at the premium end of the best Toyota SUV models 2026 range.
Land Cruiser 2026 US Price and Availability
The Toyota Land Cruiser 2026 US price starts around $57,200. It comes standard with full-time four-wheel drive and a locking center differential. Check the trim sheet for the rear locker and camp-power features, which vary by grade.
So availability is steady at dealers now. But popular trims sell fast. Call ahead before you drive over.
Land Cruiser vs 4Runner – Which Is More Capable?
Both crawl rocks and tow up to 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser feels more premium inside. It also carries a richer badge.
The 4Runner costs less and offers more trim choices, including the trail-focused TRD Pro. So the 4Runner gives more value. The Land Cruiser gives more prestige.
Pick the Land Cruiser if you want the premium feel. Pick the 4Runner if you want to save money and still go far off-road. For the complete Land Cruiser deep dive including hybrid efficiency, real-world MPG, and 1958 vs Land Cruiser trim breakdown, see our Toyota Land Cruiser 2026 full review. For the Land Cruiser Pickup variant, see our 2026 Toyota Land Cruiser Pickup guide.
Toyota SUV Comparison – All Models Head to Head
Now let us stack the whole lineup side by side. This is the Toyota SUV lineup comparison shoppers ask for most.
Toyota SUV by Size – Small, Mid, Full-Size
Small starts with the RAV4. Mid-size covers the Highlander, Grand Highlander, and 4Runner. Full-size means the Sequoia.
So your family size points you to a tier. Couples and small families fit the RAV4. Big families need the Grand Highlander or Sequoia.
Toyota SUV by Price – Under $40K, $40-60K, Over $60K
Under $40K, the RAV4 Hybrid is the only model in this list. The $40K to $60K band holds the Highlander, Grand Highlander, 4Runner, and Land Cruiser. Over $60K, you reach the Sequoia and loaded 4Runner TRD Pro.
So your budget narrows the field fast. Most buyers land in that middle band.
| Price Band | Models Available | Best Pick in Band |
|---|---|---|
| Under $40K | RAV4 Hybrid | RAV4 Hybrid – only option in this list and a great one |
| $40K-$60K | Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander, 4Runner, Land Cruiser | Grand Highlander (families) / 4Runner (off-road) |
| Over $60K | Sequoia, 4Runner TRD Pro | Sequoia (heavy towing) / TRD Pro (hardcore trails) |
Toyota SUV by Fuel Economy – Best MPG Ranked
The RAV4 Hybrid wins on mileage with up to 43 mpg combined. The Highlander Hybrid follows at 35 mpg. The gas Grand Highlander, 4Runner hybrid, and Land Cruiser sit in the low-to-mid 20s, while the Grand Highlander Hybrid reaches up to 36 mpg.
So if fuel cost is your top worry, the RAV4 is the clear champ.
Toyota SUV for Towing – Which Has the Highest Capacity?
The Sequoia leads with up to 9,520 pounds, the highest towing capacity Toyota SUV buyers can get. The 4Runner and Land Cruiser each tow up to 6,000 pounds.
So heavy towing points you to the Sequoia. Light trailers work fine with the 4Runner or Land Cruiser.
Toyota SUV Safety Ratings 2026 – IIHS and NHTSA
Safety comes standard across the lineup. Every Toyota SUV ships with Toyota Safety Sense. The TSS standard suite includes pre-collision braking, lane tracing, and radar cruise control.
The new RAV4 launched Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 first. The 4Runner uses TSS 3.0. Older platforms like the Sequoia run TSS 2.5.
So you get strong active safety in every model. Many Toyota SUVs earn an IIHS Top Safety Pick Toyota rating, though scores shift by model year and trim. Check the latest IIHS and NHTSA results before you buy.
IIHS ratings change between model year updates. Always confirm current ratings for your specific trim at IIHS.org and NHTSA.gov/ratings before purchase. TSS version (4.0, 3.0, or 2.5) should be confirmed on your specific trim with your dealer.
Toyota SUV Reliability – Which Models Last Longest
Toyota built its name on lasting cars. The Toyota reliability reputation is the brand’s biggest draw. Toyota regularly ranks well in published reliability studies.
So which models last longest? The RAV4, Highlander, and 4Runner all post strong long-term records. The AWD system and the smooth 8-speed automatic in the 4Runner are proven units.
This also protects your wallet later. Resale value Toyota SUVs hold is among the best in the business. So you lose less when you sell.
So which of the best Toyota SUV models 2026 should you buy? The RAV4 Hybrid wins for value and mileage. The Grand Highlander wins for family space. The 4Runner wins off-road. The Land Cruiser wins on prestige.
this comparison covers the best Toyota SUV models 2026 so you do not have to. Pick the one that matches your life and your budget. Then call your local Toyota dealer to confirm current pricing and lock in your build today.
Frequently Asked Questions – Toyota SUVs 2026
What is the best Toyota SUV for 2026?
Is the 2026 RAV4 only a hybrid?
Which Toyota SUV is best for off-road?
How much is the 2026 Land Cruiser?
Which Toyota SUV tows the most?
How many SUV models does Toyota sell in 2026?
What is the cheapest Toyota SUV in 2026?
Related guides: more SUV reviews and comparisons and Discover the Future: The Amazing 2025 Hyundai Tucson is Here.
⚠️ Professional Notice:
All MSRP figures are starting prices from Toyota pricing as of fall 2026 and exclude destination fees – confirm current pricing and all fees with your local Toyota dealer before purchase. EPA fuel economy figures are produced under standardized test conditions – actual MPG varies with driving style, weather, load, and conditions. RAV4 Hybrid horsepower (226 hp FWD / 236 hp AWD), RAV4 PHEV horsepower (324 hp), RAV4 PHEV electric range (~50 miles), and GR Sport PHEV pricing (~$49,920) are from Toyota OEM press materials.
RAV4 Hybrid MPG (up to 47 city / 40 highway) is from EPA ratings – real-world will vary. AWD add-on cost of approximately $1,400 should be confirmed with your dealer. 4Runner hybrid i-FORCE MAX output (326 hp / 465 lb-ft) and TRD Pro pricing (~$68,600) from Toyota OEM press materials. Land Cruiser drivetrain details are from Toyota OEM specifications. Sequoia towing leadership claim is based on published Toyota specifications – confirm current figures with your dealer.
IIHS Top Safety Pick ratings shift by model year and trim – always verify at IIHS.org before purchase. TSS version (4.0, 3.0, 2.5) by model should be confirmed at your specific trim level. J.D. Power reliability scores referenced are from published J.D. Power industry reports. Resale value statements are general market observations and not a guarantee of future value. NextCarReview.com does not receive compensation from any manufacturer in exchange for rankings or editorial coverage.
Data Sources and Verification
- EPA FuelEconomy.gov – Official MPG for all six Toyota SUV models: RAV4 Hybrid (43 combined), Highlander Hybrid (35), Grand Highlander (24 gas, up to 36 hybrid), 4Runner hybrid (23), Land Cruiser (23), Sequoia (22)
- Toyota newsroom 2026 releases – Corolla Cross, Crown Signia, bZ, C-HR, bZ Woodland – starting MSRPs and key specs
- IIHS.org – Safety ratings and Top Safety Pick status for Toyota SUV lineup
- NHTSA.gov/ratings – 5-Star Safety Ratings for all models
- Toyota OEM Press Materials (June 2026) – All starting MSRPs, engine specs, seating capacities, towing ratings, TSS versions, 4Runner TRD Pro FOX shocks and 33-inch tire specs, Land Cruiser drivetrain, RAV4 PHEV rebadge details, Grand Highlander vs Highlander size comparison
- J.D. Power Published Reliability Reports – Toyota brand scores near top of industry; RAV4, Highlander, and 4Runner strong long-term records referenced

Morgan Reyes is the founder and editor-in-chief of NextCarReview, which Morgan launched in August 2024. A 2022 graduate of Columbia University, Morgan is based in New York and writes and edits the site’s reviews, comparisons and buying guides. Morgan does not road-test vehicles. Every article is built from published primary data: EPA FuelEconomy.gov ratings, NHTSA crash ratings, recalls and owner complaints, IIHS results, and manufacturer specifications and pricing, with each figure cited and checked before publication. Contact: admin@nextcarreview.com
