In this article 10 sections
The 2026 Rivian R2 is the affordable midsize electric SUV built to take Rivian mainstream. We break down the release date, launch price of $57,990 (with a $45K model due later), EPA range of up to 330 miles, powertrain choices, and how it stacks against the R1S. Deliveries began in June 2026, and this is everything you need in plain language.
Figures cross-checked against EPA, NHTSA, IIHS and manufacturer sources. See our sourcing policy.
The 2026 Rivian R2 is the model that finally makes Rivian ownership realistic for everyday drivers. This brand built rugged, premium trucks and SUVs, but the price tags kept most buyers on the sidelines. So the R2 changes the story. It is a midsize electric SUV that launched at $57,990, with a Standard model near $45,000 promised for 2027, and that number matters.
Rivian has confirmed the specs and timeline. Deliveries began on June 9, 2026, and the EPA lists the first R2 as a 2027 model year. Still, the picture is exciting. You get real range, fast charging, and Rivian’s adventure DNA in a smaller package.
Above all, this is a battery electric vehicle built for families, commuters, and weekend explorers alike. It could become the affordable Rivian many shoppers have waited years to buy, so let us walk through it.
2026 Rivian R2 Release Date
2026 Rivian R2 – Quick Market Intelligence
The Rivian R2 release date is the question we hear most, and it has arrived. Rivian builds the R2 at its Normal, Illinois plant, and deliveries began on June 9, 2026.
When Production Starts
Production started in the first half of 2026, as Rivian had promised. The first trim off the line is the R2 Performance with Launch Package.
Reservation Window
Rivian r2 reservations opened back in March 2024, and the response was huge. Buyers placed tens of thousands of reservations within the first day. So if you want an early build slot, reserving sooner rather than later still helps your place in line.
For full details on what the Launch Edition reservation covers, our Rivian R2 Launch Edition guide walks through every trim and reservation detail.
First Deliveries
First deliveries began on June 9, 2026. However, big launches rarely arrive all at once. The $57,990 Performance trim ships first, the $53,990 Premium follows in late 2026, and the Standard RWD models arrive in 2027.
Rivian R2 release date and price by trim:
| R2 trim | Availability | Price | Motors / power | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance with Launch Package | Deliveries began June 9, 2026 | $57,990 | Dual motor AWD, 656 hp | Up to 330 mi (EPA, 21-in wheels) |
| Premium | Late 2026 | $53,990 | Dual motor AWD, 450 hp | Not yet EPA rated |
| Standard Long Range RWD | 2027 | $48,490 | Single motor RWD, 350 hp | Up to 345 mi (Rivian estimate) |
| Standard RWD | 2027 | About $45,000 | Single motor RWD, 350 hp | 275+ mi (Rivian estimate) |
Source: Rivian, FuelEconomy.gov and Rivian’s lineup announcement as reported by Electrek. The EPA lists the first R2 as a 2027 model year.
What Is the R2?
The R2 is Rivian’s second-generation platform, and it is smaller, simpler, and cheaper to build than the R1 lineup. In short, it is the volume model.
Where It Fits Below the R1S
The R2 slots directly beneath the R1S. It is a midsize electric SUV with two rows and seating for five, while the R1S is a larger three-row family hauler. So the R2 trades some size for a far friendlier price.
See how the R1S compares against other premium electric SUVs in our 2026 Lucid Gravity vs Rivian R1S comparison to understand what you give up or gain by moving between the two Rivian tiers.
Why It Matters for Rivian
This model matters because it opens the brand to a much wider audience. Most importantly, a lower price unlocks buyers who love the styling but could not stretch to an R1S. As a result, Rivian is counting on the R2 to become its volume seller.
Powertrain, Range, and Charging
Here is where the 2026 Rivian R2 gets genuinely exciting. It offers competitive range, quick charging, and two motor setups.
Expected Battery and Range
The 2026 rivian r2 range is a headline feature. The EPA rates the R2 Performance AWD at up to 330 miles on 21-inch wheels, or 307 miles on 20-inch all-terrain tires. The rivian r2 battery size is 87.9 kWh on the first three trims, and Rivian estimates up to 345 miles for the Standard Long Range RWD. The base Standard RWD is estimated at 275+ miles.
Single vs Dual Motor
Rivian offers single-motor and dual-motor versions. There is no tri-motor R2. The rivian r2 dual motor setup adds all-wheel drive, with 450 hp in the Premium and 656 hp in the Performance. Meanwhile, the single-motor Standard trims make 350 hp with rear-wheel drive.
DC Fast Charging and NACS
Charging is a big win here. The R2 supports DC fast charging, and Rivian quotes 10% to 80% in 29 minutes for the first three trims. The rivian r2 nacs port means access to the Tesla Supercharger network. So NACS charging opens thousands of extra stalls across the country, and that convenience is a real reason to consider this SUV.
Performance and Capability
Rivian built its name on capability, and the R2 carries that promise into a smaller body. The numbers are strong even at this price.
0-60 Estimates
Rivian quotes 0 to 60 mph in as quick as 3.6 seconds for the R2 Performance. So the fastest R2 feels every bit like a Rivian. The Premium is rated at 4.6 seconds and the Standard trims at 5.9 seconds, still quick enough for daily fun.
Off-Road Modes
The R2 keeps Rivian’s off-road tech. It offers multiple drive modes, 9.6 inches of ground clearance, and up to 4,400 pounds of towing with the Tow Package. Likewise, its adventure EV roots mean it should handle trails far better than most rivals in this class.
To see how Rivian’s off-road capability stacks up against Tesla’s truck, our 2026 Tesla Cybertruck vs Rivian R1T comparison digs into the full trail and towing contest between the two brands.
Design and Interior
Rivian built a look that feels friendly yet tough, and the R2 keeps that spirit alive.
Exterior Styling
The exterior carries Rivian’s signature vertical headlights and clean lines. It looks smaller and sportier than the R1S, but the family resemblance is clear. So you get a design that reads as premium without shouting.
Interior Materials and Tech
Inside, expect a clean cabin with a large central touchscreen and durable materials. Rivian says a quarter of the vehicle’s mass is recycled or bio-based material. Further, the R2 runs Rivian OS 2.0 with over-the-air updates, 11 cameras and five radars for its driver assistance.
Cargo and Space
The R2 offers a rear cargo area, a front trunk, and flexible seating. Folding rear seats open up plenty of room for gear. In addition, the panoramic roof and clever storage make weekend trips easier.
Pricing and Trims
Now for the number that defines this launch. The R2 price is the whole point of the project.
Expected Base MSRP
The R2 Performance with Launch Package costs $57,990 and the Premium $53,990. Rivian lists the Standard Long Range RWD at $48,490 and the Standard RWD at about $45,000 for 2027. Still, that entry point makes it a compelling adventure EV. This is the affordable Rivian in action.
Rivian SUV Price Range: R2 vs R1S
Across Rivian’s two SUVs, prices run from about $45,000 for the coming R2 Standard RWD to $57,990 for today’s R2 Performance, and from $83,990 for the larger three-row R1S (2027 model). So the R2 opens the Rivian SUV range roughly $26,000 to $39,000 below the R1S. If you are cross-shopping other electric SUVs in the R2’s price band, our 2026 Tesla Model Y vs Hyundai Ioniq 5 comparison covers two of its closest rivals.
Tax-Credit Reality After the Repeal
Here is the honest part. The $7,500 federal EV tax credit ended for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025, so no R2 qualifies. However, state incentives may still apply in some regions. So check your local programs before you finalize any purchase, because savings vary widely by location.
R2 vs R1S: Which to Wait For?
The rivian r2 vs r1s debate comes down to budget and needs. The R1S gives you three rows, more power, and more space today. But it costs far more. On the other hand, the R2 offers much of the experience for tens of thousands less. So if you want value, the R2 wins. If you need maximum room and capability right now, the R1S still leads.
| Feature | 2026 Rivian R2 | Rivian R1S |
|---|---|---|
| Class | Midsize electric SUV | Large 3-row SUV |
| Starting price | $57,990 now; ~$45,000 Standard later | $83,990 (2027 model) |
| Seating | 5 | 7 |
| EPA range | Up to 330 miles | Up to 410 miles |
| Motor options | Single, dual | Dual, quad |
| Charging | DC fast charging, NACS | DC fast charging, NACS |
| Production | Deliveries began June 9, 2026 | Available now |
Conclusion
The 2026 Rivian R2 is shaping up to be the smart choice for buyers who want Rivian style without the Rivian sticker shock. You get real range, quick charging, capable off-road tech, and a path to a price near $45,000. So the value case is strong.
Deliveries began on June 9, 2026, and cheaper trims follow through 2027. For now, the 2026 Rivian R2 looks like the affordable adventure EV many shoppers have waited for. Compare it with the R1S, read our EV buying guides, and check current order timing with Rivian.
Related guides: our EV and hybrid guide and 2025 Buick Electra E5 Review.
Frequently Asked Questions About the 2026 Rivian R2
When will the Rivian R2 be released?
How much will the R2 cost?
What is the R2’s range?
Does the R2 use a Tesla charging port?
Is the R2 smaller than the R1S?
Should I wait for the R2 over the R1S?
Is the Rivian R2 a 2026 or 2027 model?
When will the $45,000 Rivian R2 be available?
⚠️ Professional Notice:
All pricing, range, and specification figures in this article are based on Rivian official announcements and EPA ratings on FuelEconomy.gov. Deliveries began on June 9, 2026; later trims and their estimated ranges are forward-looking until they arrive. Verify all specifications and pricing with Rivian at the time of purchase.
The federal EV tax credit ended for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025. State and local incentive availability varies by region and is subject to change. Confirm current incentive status with a qualified tax professional before purchase. NextCarReview.com does not receive compensation from any manufacturer, dealer, or charging network in exchange for rankings or editorial coverage.
Data Sources and Verification
- Rivian Automotive official press materials and announcements – R2 pre-production specifications, reservation details, and production timeline, 2024 to 2026
- Rivian: R2 deliveries begin – delivery date, launch price, power, range and towing
- NACS charging standard documentation – SAE International and Tesla North American Charging Standard specifications
- Rivian R1S comparative specifications – Rivian Automotive official 2026 R1S documentation
- Federal EV tax credit documentation – IRS and US Department of Energy EV incentive rule changes
- FuelEconomy.gov: 2027 Rivian R2 EPA range
- Electrek: full R2 lineup and pricing

Morgan Reyes is the founder and editor-in-chief of NextCarReview, which Morgan launched in August 2024. A 2022 graduate of Columbia University, Morgan is based in New York and writes and edits the site’s reviews, comparisons and buying guides. Morgan does not road-test vehicles. Every article is built from published primary data: EPA FuelEconomy.gov ratings, NHTSA crash ratings, recalls and owner complaints, IIHS results, and manufacturer specifications and pricing, with each figure cited and checked before publication. Contact: admin@nextcarreview.com
