In this article 13 sections
The Land Rover Defender 110 is a five- to seven-seat luxury off-roader with up to 8,200 lbs of towing and a 35.4-inch wading depth, per Land Rover USA. Below: the 4-cylinder P300 and six-cylinder engines, the OCTA V8, size and seats, a specs table, reliability and recall facts, and what to check on a used 2024 or earlier Defender 110.
Searchers ask the same things about this SUV: is the Land Rover Defender 110 reliable, what does the 4-cylinder do, and what should a 2024 Defender 110 buyer check. This guide answers them with Land Rover USA, EPA and NHTSA data. NextCarReview has not driven the Defender, so there are no seat-of-the-pants impressions here, only published specs and records.
The Defender 110 is the five-door body of the Defender line, sold between the short 90 and the long 130. It is aimed at buyers who want Land Rover luxury and real off-road hardware in one vehicle.
Defender 110 History: From 1997 Work Truck to the L663
The original Defender was a working vehicle used by farmers and soldiers. The 1997 Land Rover 110 Defender is a good example: tough, loud and basic. Land Rover then reinvented the nameplate, and the new Defender 110 (L663) arrived as a 2020 model with a modern unibody, air suspension and a tech-heavy cabin. Variants such as the 2020 Defender 110 X added a more upscale look.

Defender 110 Models by Year: 2023, 2024, 2025 and Newer
The newest Defender 110 headline is the OCTA. Land Rover USA quotes the 110-based OCTA at 626 hp and 553 lb-ft from a twin-turbo V8, with 0-60 mph in 3.8 seconds and a top speed of 155 mph on 22-inch wheels (Land Rover USA: Defender 110). Earlier model years, such as the 2023 and 2024 Defender 110, kept the same body with updates to equipment and options each year.

Defender 110 Engines: 4-Cylinder P300, Inline-6 P400 and V8
People often ask about the Defender 110 4-cylinder. It is the P300, a 2.0-liter turbocharged four. Cars.com lists it at 296 hp for the 2025 Defender 110. The EPA rates the 2024 Defender 110 with this engine at 18 mpg city, 20 mpg highway and 19 mpg combined (FuelEconomy.gov).
- P300 (2.0L four-cylinder): the entry engine in earlier model years. EPA 2024: 18/20/19 mpg (city/highway/combined). The EPA also lists a 2026 Defender 110 with the 2.0L four at 18/22/20.
- P400 (3.0L inline-six, mild hybrid): the middle engine, listed at 395 hp by Cars.com for the 2025 Defender 110 P400. EPA 2024 Defender 110 MHEV: 17/20/18 mpg.
- P525 (5.0L supercharged V8): the V8 on older 110s. EPA 2024: 14/19/16 mpg.
- P635 OCTA (4.4L twin-turbo V8): the 626 hp flagship.
- P300e plug-in hybrid: sold in some other markets. The US pricing page does not list it, so do not assume a US car has it.
Defender 110 Size, Dimensions and Seating
The 110 is a large SUV, about 197 inches long. Land Rover USA lists seating for up to seven, with a six-seat Captain Chair layout also offered, and up to 69.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the first row with the rear seats folded.
A nine-seat Defender 110 does not exist from the factory. Most buyers choose five, six or seven seats. If you need a bigger third row, look at the longer Defender 130 instead of a modified older truck.
Design and Colors
The Defender keeps a boxy, upright shape. Colors such as Tasman Blue and classic greens suit it, and owners often add roof racks, ladders and mud flaps. The X trim adds a more rugged look, and the 2020 Defender 110 X set that template.

Off-Road Capability and Towing
Land Rover’s Terrain Response system lets you pick a driving mode for sand, snow, mud or rock, and the vehicle adjusts throttle, gearbox and suspension. Land Rover USA lists up to 35.4 inches of wading depth, a towing capacity of up to 8,200 lbs with a braked trailer, and a winch capacity up to 10,000 lbs (source). Air suspension is available and raises ground clearance to about 11.5 inches.
Land Rover Defender 110 Specs Table
| Feature | Spec details |
|---|---|
| Base engine (earlier years) | 2.0L turbocharged inline-4 (P300), 296 hp (2025, Cars.com) |
| EPA, 2024 4-cylinder | 18 city / 20 highway / 19 combined mpg |
| Top speed | Up to 155 mph (OCTA, 22-inch wheels) |
| Towing | Up to 8,200 lbs |
| Ground clearance | Up to 11.5 inches (air suspension) |
| Wading depth | Up to 35.4 inches |
| Seating | 5, 6 or 7 seats |
Defender 110 Price: What It Costs New
Land Rover USA’s Defender models page, labelled 2027, shows the Defender S from $65,000 with a 3.0L six-cylinder, the X-Dynamic SE from $74,400, the Trophy Edition at $87,400, the X and Vertex at $96,000 and the OCTA at $158,800, with pricing noted as effective April 1, 2026 and covering the Defender line rather than only the 110 (Land Rover USA: Defender models). Prices exclude destination, tax and options and change with the model year, so confirm on the site. A 2026 Defender 110 P300 S lease offer on the 110 page lists an MSRP of $72,000.

Buying a Used Land Rover Defender 110? What to Check
Recalls: NHTSA lists eight campaigns for the 2024 Defender (all body styles) when searched by make, model and year (NHTSA recalls API). They include an engine oil filter issue (24V450000), rear-camera back-over prevention recalls (24V678000 and the software campaign 25V016000), a frontal air bag campaign (26V389000, covering 2020-2026 Defenders) and a second-row seat belt stitching recall on 2024 Defenders (26V615000). One entry, 24E102000, is an equipment recall for the raised air intake accessory. Run the exact VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls before buying, because many campaigns apply only to certain builds.
What changed later: for 2026 the EPA still lists the 2.0L four (20 mpg combined) and a 5.0L V8, and Land Rover USA’s current Defender models page lists 3.0L six-cylinder trims and the OCTA. The Defender 110 is still on sale new.
- Ask for service records and confirm every open recall is closed.
- Check the air suspension: the vehicle should rise and lower without warnings.
- Run every screen, camera and driver-assistance feature through its menus.
- Look for underbody and wheel damage if the truck has been used off-road.
- Get an independent inspection from a shop that knows Land Rover.
Is the Land Rover Defender 110 Reliable?
Land Rover has a mixed reputation for reliability, and NextCarReview has no owner-survey figure it can verify for the Defender 110 to quote here. What can be checked is the recall record above and each vehicle’s service history. A Defender with documented maintenance and closed recalls is a far safer buy than one without.
Defender 110 Review FAQ
How many seats does the Land Rover Defender 110 have?
Is the Land Rover Defender 110 reliable?
Does the Defender 110 have a 4-cylinder engine?
What is the best engine for the Defender 110?
Can the Land Rover Defender 110 go off-road?
What is the difference between the Defender 110 and 130?
Final Verdict
The Defender 110 is a rare mix of luxury and off-road hardware. For a used buyer, 2023 and newer cars have the modern equipment, but verify recalls and service history for each one. Pick the engine by use: the P300 for lower fuel use, the P400 for stronger daily performance and the OCTA only if budget is no object.
Related guides: our SUV buying guide and Range Rover Sport Review.
Specs, prices and safety ratings change between model years and trims. Verify them for the exact Land Rover you are considering:
Sources

Morgan Reyes is the founder and editor-in-chief of NextCarReview, which Morgan launched in August 2024. A 2022 graduate of Columbia University, Morgan is based in New York and writes and edits the site’s reviews, comparisons and buying guides. Morgan does not road-test vehicles. Every article is built from published primary data: EPA FuelEconomy.gov ratings, NHTSA crash ratings, recalls and owner complaints, IIHS results, and manufacturer specifications and pricing, with each figure cited and checked before publication. Contact: admin@nextcarreview.com
