Skip to content
2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Honda CR-V Hybrid

Car Comparison

2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Honda CR-V Hybrid: Which Compact SUV Wins?

Translate this article
In this article 11 sections
⚡ Quick Verdict

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Honda CR-V Hybrid choice looks different this year. The redesigned RAV4 is sold only as a hybrid or plug-in hybrid, while the CR-V still offers a 1.5-liter turbo gas version next to its hybrid. Below, every price, EPA rating and spec comes from Toyota, Honda, FuelEconomy.gov or NHTSA.

Quick answer: On published data the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid wins most measurable categories. It starts at $31,900 vs $35,630 for the CR-V Sport Hybrid (MSRP), EPA rates it at 43 mpg combined vs 40 (FWD), and Toyota lists up to 37.8 cu ft of cargo space vs 36.3 for most CR-V Hybrid trims. The CR-V counters with a 5-star NHTSA overall rating; the new RAV4 is not yet rated.

Reviewed by Morgan Reyes
Figures cross-checked against EPA, NHTSA, IIHS and manufacturer sources. See our sourcing policy.

The gap is smaller than the badges suggest, but the published numbers point to a clear default pick for most buyers, with one clear reason to choose the Honda instead.

2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Honda CR-V Hybrid compact SUV comparison fuel economy power specs buying guide 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs Toyota RAV4 Hybrid compact SUV comparison ride comfort cabin specs buying guide

2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Honda CR-V Hybrid at a Glance

2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid – Quick Market Intelligence

Here is the quick 2026 rav4 hybrid vs cr-v hybrid comparison. On published numbers the Toyota wins on EPA fuel economy, starting price and cargo volume. The Honda holds a 5-star NHTSA overall rating, and published reviews often credit it with the softer ride. Your priorities decide the rest.

2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Honda CR-V Hybrid Verdict Table

Spec (2026) Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Honda CR-V Hybrid
Starting Price (MSRP, before destination)$31,900 (LE FWD)$35,630 (Sport Hybrid 2WD)
Combined MPG (EPA)43 (FWD), 41-42 (AWD), 38 (Woodland)40 (FWD), 37 (AWD), 35 (TrailSport)
Horsepower226 hp (FWD) / 236 hp (AWD)204 hp, 247 lb-ft (system)
Cargo (behind rear seats)Up to 37.8 cu ft36.3 cu ft (34.7 Sport Touring)
AWD+$1,400 (LE, SE, XLE Premium); standard on Woodland, XSE, Limited+$1,500 (Sport, Sport-L); standard on TrailSport, Sport Touring
Hybrid Battery Warranty10 yr / 150,000 mi8 yr / 100,000 mi capacity coverage (10 yr / 150,000 mi emissions-defect coverage in California-rule states)
Standard touchscreen10.5 in (12.9 in available)9 in
NHTSA overall ratingNot yet rated (Oct 2026)5 stars

Who Should Choose Which

Looking for the best compact hybrid suv 2026 on efficiency, price and cargo space? Pick the RAV4. Want a model with a published 5-star NHTSA rating today, or the softer ride reviewers often describe? Pick the CR-V. Each category is broken down below. For more rivals in this price range, see our best hybrid SUVs under $45,000.

Price and Trim Lineup

The Toyota opens $3,730 lower, and its AWD upgrade costs $100 less ($1,400 vs Honda’s $1,500). Honda adds a $1,395 destination charge to the MSRPs below.

RAV4 Hybrid Trims (LE, XLE, SE, XSE, Limited)

Toyota lists six RAV4 Hybrid trims: LE ($31,900), SE ($34,700), XLE Premium ($36,100), Woodland ($39,900), XSE ($41,300) and Limited ($43,300); the Woodland, XSE and Limited are AWD only. The LE already has a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, a 10.5-inch touchscreen and Toyota Safety Sense 4.0. The XLE Premium adds a power liftgate and heated SofTex seats, the rav4 hybrid xse 2026 gets 20-inch wheels and the 12.9-inch screen, and the Limited adds a panoramic roof and 9-speaker JBL audio.

For a deeper trim-by-trim breakdown, see our full details of the Toyota RAV4 guide.

CR-V Hybrid Trims (Sport, Sport-L, Sport Touring)

Honda sells four hybrid trims: Sport ($35,630), TrailSport ($38,800, AWD only), Sport-L ($38,725) and the cr-v hybrid sport touring 2026 ($42,250, AWD only). A 9-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and a wireless phone charger are standard across the lineup. Higher trims add a 10.2-inch digital instrument display, and the Sport Touring adds an Individual drive mode.

Curious how the outgoing generation compares? Our 2024 Honda CR-V EX-L review shows how far the cabin and tech have come.

Best-Value Trim by Use Case

The toyota rav4 hybrid price sweet spot is the XLE Premium at $36,100, which adds the power liftgate, heated seats and parking assist with automatic braking for $4,200 over the LE. The honda cr-v hybrid price makes the most sense at the Sport-L, which adds the larger digital instrument display for $3,095 over the Sport. Mid-range trims give the best feature-per-dollar on both.

Powertrain and Performance

Both SUVs use a hybrid powertrain, but they reach their numbers in different ways, which also changes how each one delivers power.

2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid two-motor hybrid system 204 horsepower powertrain specs performance

Toyota’s 2.5-Liter Hybrid System

Toyota’s setup pairs a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with electric motors and an electronically controlled CVT. Together they make 226 horsepower with front-wheel drive or 236 horsepower with all-wheel drive, which uses a rear electric motor, so no driveshaft runs back. On paper that is 22 to 32 hp more than the Honda.

Honda’s Two-Motor Hybrid System

Honda pairs a 2.0-liter four-cylinder with a two-motor hybrid system. At low speeds the electric motor drives the wheels directly, and the engine joins in at highway speeds. Honda rates total system output at 204 horsepower and 247 lb-ft of torque.

Real-World 0-60 and Highway Passing

Neither automaker publishes a US 0-60 mph time for these hybrids. With more horsepower, the Toyota should pass with more ease on the highway. However, published reviews often describe the Honda as calmer and quieter while doing it.

Fuel Economy and Which Saves More Gas

This is the heart of the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Honda CR-V Hybrid debate, and it is where Toyota pulls ahead.

EPA Ratings Side by Side

The 2026 toyota rav4 hybrid mpg is 47 city, 40 highway and 43 combined with FWD, 41 to 42 combined with AWD, and 38 for the Woodland on all-terrain tires. The 2026 honda cr-v hybrid mpg is 43 city, 36 highway and 40 combined with FWD, 37 with AWD and 35 for the TrailSport. FuelEconomy.gov puts the yearly fuel bill at $1,500 for the RAV4 FWD vs $1,600 for the CR-V FWD, and $1,550 vs $1,750 with AWD.

Real-World MPG: What Changes It

Real-world results will vary with speed, load and weather. Both hybrids do best in stop-and-go traffic, and both dip in cold weather. In short, the rav4 hybrid vs cr-v hybrid mpg battle favors Toyota by a slim margin.

Interior, Tech, and Comfort

Numbers aside, you sit inside the cabin every day, and this is where the comparison becomes more about taste.

2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid interior cabin rugged design infotainment screen comparison Honda CR-V Hybrid

Cabin Materials Compared

Published reviews often describe the CR-V cabin as the more upscale of the two, with soft surfaces, clean lines and a metal mesh dash trim. The RAV4 leans rugged instead. Material feel is subjective, so sit in both before you decide.

2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid interior cabin soft surfaces metal mesh dash trim infotainment comparison Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

Infotainment, Wireless CarPlay/Android Auto

Both offer wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The RAV4 has the bigger screens: a 10.5-inch touchscreen and 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster are standard, and a 12.9-inch touchscreen is available. The CR-V uses a 9-inch touchscreen, with a 10.2-inch digital instrument display on higher trims. A wireless phone charger is standard on every 2026 CR-V.

Rear Seat and Cargo Space

Cargo is a common mix-up. Honda lists 39.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats only for the gas CR-V. The CR-V Hybrid has 36.3 cubic feet (34.7 in the Sport Touring), while Toyota lists up to 37.8 cubic feet for the RAV4. So as a family suv, the RAV4 Hybrid has the bigger cargo hold on paper.

Safety and Driver Assistance

Both SUVs come with a full driver-assistance suite as standard, but the systems and the published crash-test data differ.

Toyota Safety Sense 4.0

Every 2026 RAV4 trim gets Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, Toyota’s newest suite, with adaptive cruise, lane centering and automatic emergency braking. Traffic Jam Assist and Advanced Park are available.

Honda Sensing

Every 2026 CR-V gets the Honda Sensing suite as standard, and Honda’s spec sheet lists blind spot information (BSI) as standard on every CR-V Hybrid trim. Honda’s 2026 CR-V releases do not list the wider-coverage Honda Sensing 360 for US models, so do not expect it on a US car.

IIHS and NHTSA Ratings

NHTSA gives the 2026 CR-V Hybrid a 5-star overall rating (4 stars frontal, 5 stars side, 4 stars rollover) for both FWD and AWD. As of October 2026, NHTSA lists the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid as not yet rated. Check IIHS.org and NHTSA.gov for updates before you buy.

Reliability, Warranty, and Long-Term Cost

Long-term costs come down to warranty coverage, fuel and purchase price.

Hybrid Battery Warranty

Toyota backs every hybrid battery for 10 years or 150,000 miles. Honda’s warranty booklet covers greater-than-normal high-voltage battery capacity loss for 8 years or 100,000 miles, and the battery gets 10 years or 150,000 miles of emissions-defect coverage in states that follow California rules. Toyota’s coverage is longer nationwide.

5-Year Cost of Ownership

Hybrid suv reliability data for these brand-new model years is not yet published, so stick to the known numbers. Over five years at EPA’s estimates, the RAV4 FWD saves about $500 in fuel over the CR-V FWD ($1,000 comparing the RAV4 LE/SE AWD with the CR-V Hybrid AWD), on top of its $3,730 lower starting MSRP. On those figures the Toyota edges this round.

Verdict and Which Should You Buy

So our 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Honda CR-V Hybrid verdict comes down to what you value most.

Buy the RAV4 Hybrid If…

Choose the RAV4 if you want the best fuel economy. You also get more power, a lower starting price, more cargo room and a longer battery warranty. The rav4 or cr-v which is better question tilts Toyota for savers and high-mileage drivers. Want the next version? See what is planned in our 2027 Toyota RAV4 guide.

If you like what Toyota offers, browse our full best Toyota SUV models 2026 lineup for more options at every size and budget.

Buy the CR-V Hybrid If…

Choose the CR-V if you want the softer ride that published reviews often credit it with. You also get a 5-star NHTSA overall rating, a standard wireless charger, and a TrailSport Hybrid with all-terrain tires if you need light trail ability.

Final Word

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Honda CR-V Hybrid race ends with the Toyota ahead on most published numbers: price, EPA mpg, cargo and battery warranty. The Honda answers with a 5-star NHTSA rating and the ride reviewers often prefer. Both are sensible buys for 2026.

Match the car to your daily life. Want to save at the pump and get more cargo room? Pick the RAV4. Want a proven crash-test score and a softer ride? Go Honda. Then test-drive both on roads you know.

Related guides: more head to head car comparisons and Ford Bronco vs Jeep Wrangler 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions About the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Honda CR-V Hybrid

Is the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid better than the CR-V Hybrid?
It depends on your priorities. On published data the RAV4 Hybrid wins on EPA fuel economy (up to 43 mpg combined vs 40), starting price ($31,900 vs $35,630 MSRP) and cargo room (up to 37.8 vs 36.3 cu ft behind the rear seats, per Toyota and Honda). Published reviews often credit the CR-V with the softer ride.
Which has better MPG?
EPA rates the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid at 43 mpg combined with FWD, 41 to 42 with AWD and 38 for the Woodland. The 2026 CR-V Hybrid is rated 40 combined with FWD, 37 with AWD and 35 for the TrailSport Hybrid.
Which is more reliable long-term?
Neither automaker publishes comparable long-term reliability data, so check NHTSA recalls by VIN for any car you shop. Both back the hybrid battery: Toyota for 10 years or 150,000 miles, and Honda covers greater-than-normal battery capacity loss for 8 years or 100,000 miles.
What is the price difference?
The RAV4 Hybrid starts at $31,900 MSRP (LE FWD). The CR-V Hybrid starts at $35,630 MSRP (Sport Hybrid 2WD), plus Honda’s $1,395 destination charge. So Toyota opens about $3,700 cheaper before destination.
Is the RAV4 hybrid-only for 2026?
Yes. Toyota sells the 2026 RAV4 only with hybrid or plug-in hybrid power, and toyota.com lists no gas-only RAV4 for 2026. Every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid trim pairs a 2.5-liter engine with electric motors.
Do both offer AWD?
Yes. AWD adds $1,400 on the RAV4 LE, SE and XLE Premium and is standard on the Woodland, XSE and Limited. On the CR-V Hybrid, AWD adds $1,500 on the Sport and Sport-L and is standard on the TrailSport and Sport Touring.
Which rides better: the RAV4 Hybrid, CR-V Hybrid or Hyundai Tucson Hybrid?
Ride comfort is subjective, and EPA or crash-test data cannot settle it, so test-drive all three on roads you know. On published data, the RAV4 Hybrid leads on fuel economy (up to 43 mpg combined) and cargo room (up to 37.8 cu ft per Toyota), the CR-V Hybrid holds a 5-star NHTSA overall rating, and the Tucson Hybrid is the value pick, from $30,950 with 36 to 38 mpg combined (AWD), a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty and an IIHS 2026 Top Safety Pick+ award. See our best SUVs of 2026 for the Tucson Hybrid in detail.
Which has more cargo space, the RAV4 Hybrid or the CR-V Hybrid?
The RAV4. Toyota lists up to 37.8 cu ft behind the rear seats. Honda lists 36.3 cu ft for the CR-V Sport, Sport-L and TrailSport Hybrid and 34.7 cu ft for the Sport Touring Hybrid. The 39.3 cu ft figure often quoted applies to the gas CR-V LX, EX and EX-L.
How do the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and CR-V Hybrid rate in NHTSA crash tests?
NHTSA gives the 2026 CR-V Hybrid (FWD and AWD) a 5-star overall rating, with 4 stars frontal, 5 stars side and 4 stars rollover. As of October 2026, NHTSA lists the redesigned 2026 RAV4 Hybrid as not yet rated.
Which is cheaper to fuel each year?
The RAV4. FuelEconomy.gov estimates annual fuel costs of $1,500 for the RAV4 Hybrid FWD vs $1,600 for the CR-V Hybrid FWD, and $1,550 for the RAV4 LE/SE AWD vs $1,750 for the CR-V Hybrid AWD, using EPA’s standard mileage and fuel-price assumptions.

⚠️ Professional Notice:

All 2026 pricing figures in this article are based on manufacturer suggested retail prices and published market data as of October 2026. Real transaction prices vary by trim, dealer, geographic region, and available incentives. Confirm current pricing with your local dealer before any purchase decision.

Fuel economy figures reference EPA combined estimates. Real-world mpg varies based on driving style, terrain, load, and weather conditions. No acceleration figures are quoted because neither automaker publishes a US 0-60 mph time for these models. Safety ratings reference NHTSA published data for the 2026 model year and are subject to change as new testing is completed. NextCarReview.com does not receive compensation from any manufacturer or dealer in exchange for rankings or editorial coverage.

Data Sources and Verification

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *