In this article 14 sections
Short answer: the 2026 Toyota 4Runner starts at $42,270 (SR5, before $1,450 destination) and tops out at $68,600 (TRD Pro). It offers a 278-hp 2.4L turbo-four (EPA up to 22 mpg combined) or a 326-hp i-FORCE MAX hybrid (23 mpg combined), tows up to 6,000 lbs and has up to 10.1 inches of ground clearance. The TRD Off-Road at $50,690 is the value pick for trail use.
The Toyota 4Runner 2026 review starts with a simple truth: this is still one of the most trail-focused midsize SUVs you can buy. It carries over the 2025 redesign, with a turbocharged four-cylinder or i-FORCE MAX hybrid replacing the old V6, a much more modern cabin and Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 on every grade.
Key numbers (Toyota and EPA): 278-hp i-FORCE turbo-four or 326-hp i-FORCE MAX hybrid. Up to 26 mpg highway (2WD turbo) and 23 mpg combined (hybrid), EPA-rated. Up to 10.1 inches of ground clearance. 6,000-lb maximum towing. Available 14-inch touchscreen. Nine grades from $42,270 (SR5) to $68,600 (TRD Pro) on Toyota.com. Best Value: TRD Off-Road from $50,690, with a standard locking rear differential and Crawl Control, without the TRD Pro or Trailhunter price.
Figures cross-checked against EPA, NHTSA, IIHS and manufacturer sources. See our sourcing policy.
Toyota 4Runner 2026 Review: US Trails and Highways Performance
The Toyota 4Runner 2026 review starts with a simple truth: this SUV is still built for the trail first. The sixth-generation 4Runner arrived for 2025 on Toyota’s body-on-frame TNGA-F platform, and the 2026 model carries it over with small updates.
Toyota kept the boxy look that fans love, but replaced the old 4.0-liter V6 with two turbocharged 2.4-liter powertrains: the 278-hp i-FORCE four-cylinder and the 326-hp i-FORCE MAX hybrid. The hybrid’s 465 lb-ft of torque is a big jump over the outgoing V6, which matters most when climbing steep grades or merging with a load on board. This guide explains what the specs mean in the real world and how to get the most out of the one you buy.
How We Evaluated the 2026 Toyota 4Runner
NextCarReview did not road-test the 2026 4Runner, on trails or on the highway. This review is built from published data: Toyota’s 2026 4Runner press release and Toyota.com (grades, prices, powertrains, equipment), EPA ratings from FuelEconomy.gov, crash-test results from IIHS.org and NHTSA.gov, and owner complaints and recalls from NHTSA’s public databases. Where we describe what a feature is likely to mean on the trail or highway, it is an interpretation of those specifications, not a first-hand impression. Earlier versions of this page described a “Moab trail and interstate test”; that wording has been removed because no such test was carried out by NextCarReview.
📌 Toyota 4Runner 2026 Review US – Quick Market Intelligence
Toyota 4Runner 2026: Pricing and Value
| Grade | Starting MSRP | Best Use Case | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|
| SR5 | $42,270 | Daily Driving | 8-inch screen, available third row |
| TRD Sport | $48,750 | Street / Light Trails | Street-focused TRD grade |
| TRD Off-Road | $50,690 ($53,490 i-FORCE MAX) | Weekend Trails | Locking rear diff and Crawl Control – Best Value |
| TRD Sport Premium | $54,110 | Comfort + Style | 14-speaker JBL audio |
| TRD Off-Road Premium | $56,470 ($59,270 i-FORCE MAX) | Trails + Comfort | Available Stabilizer Disconnect (hybrid) |
| Limited | $56,900 ($61,700 i-FORCE MAX) | Luxury Highway | 14-speaker JBL audio; hybrid available |
| Platinum | $64,360 | Luxury, hybrid standard | i-FORCE MAX standard |
| Trailhunter | $68,400 | Overlanding | Old Man Emu shocks with remote reservoirs |
| TRD Pro | $68,600 | Hardcore Dirt | FOX QS3 internal bypass shocks |
| Analysis | Sources: Toyota.com base MSRPs and Toyota 2026 4Runner press release, checked October 2026. MSRP excludes the $1,450 destination charge. Confirm current pricing with your local dealer before purchase. | ||
What is New for the 2026 Toyota 4Runner Trails Highways Experience?
The big changes arrived with the 2025 redesign, and the 2026 4Runner builds on them. The headline is still the powertrain: the i-FORCE MAX hybrid pairs a 2.4L turbo four-cylinder with an electric motor in the 8-speed automatic for 326 hp and 465 lb-ft. It is standard on the Platinum, TRD Pro and Trailhunter and available on the TRD Off-Road, TRD Off-Road Premium and Limited. Every other 4Runner uses the 278-hp, 317 lb-ft i-FORCE turbo-four.
Toyota lists these updates for 2026:
- Stabilizer Disconnect Mechanism: Now optional on the i-FORCE MAX TRD Off-Road Premium, for more suspension articulation on the trail
- Power rear window: Standard, with an available hands-free power liftgate
- 14-inch touchscreen: Available on most grades (8-inch standard), with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto; the available Multi-Terrain Monitor shows camera views around and beneath the vehicle
- Toyota Safety Sense 3.0: Standard on every grade
- Boxy exterior design: Retained from the 2025 redesign
Source: Toyota USA newsroom, 2026 4Runner release.
Off-Road and Highway Deep Dive: What the Specs Show
When we talk about 4Runner 2026 off-road capability, the hardware list is the place to start. Toyota lists a locking rear differential as standard on the TRD Off-Road, TRD Pro and Trailhunter (and available on i-FORCE MAX Limited models). Crawl Control, which works like low-speed cruise control for the dirt by managing throttle and brakes while you steer, is available on the TRD Off-Road, TRD Pro and Trailhunter. Toyota quotes ground clearance of up to 10.1 inches depending on grade.
The two most trail-focused grades differ in suspension: the TRD Pro uses TRD-tuned FOX QS3 three-way adjustable internal bypass shocks, while the Trailhunter uses Old Man Emu forged monotube shocks with remote reservoirs. Both ride on 18-inch wheels with 33-inch Toyo Open Country A/T III tires, according to Toyota.com.
On the highway, the move to the TNGA-F platform and a modern 8-speed automatic should make the 4Runner a better road car than the 2024 model, which used a five-speed automatic. It remains a body-on-frame SUV, though, so expect more body motion than a car-based crossover.
Trail hardware: Locking rear differential and Crawl Control on TRD Off-Road, TRD Pro and Trailhunter. Ground clearance: Up to 10.1 inches (Toyota). Suspension: FOX QS3 shocks (TRD Pro), Old Man Emu shocks (Trailhunter), optional Stabilizer Disconnect on hybrid TRD Off-Road Premium. Highway: 8-speed automatic on all grades; Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 with full-speed radar cruise standard. Mechanical issues: See NHTSA owner data below.
2026 4Runner Highway MPG and Performance
Fuel cost is a big deal for every family. The 2026 4Runner’s EPA ratings are a major improvement over the 2024 model’s 4.0L V6, which the EPA rated at 16 city / 19 highway / 17 combined mpg. Every 2026 version beats that, which is a big jump for a vehicle this heavy.
| 2026 4Runner powertrain | EPA city / highway / combined |
|---|---|
| i-FORCE 2.4T, 2WD | 20 / 26 / 22 mpg (20 / 24 / 22 on some grades) |
| i-FORCE 2.4T, 4WD | 19 / 25 / 21 mpg (20 / 24 / 21 on some grades) |
| i-FORCE MAX hybrid, 4WD | 23 / 24 / 23 mpg (22 / 24 / 23 on some grades) |
| 2024 4Runner 4.0L V6 (for comparison) | 16 / 19 / 17 mpg |
Source: EPA FuelEconomy.gov, checked October 2026. Grade-to-grade differences reflect wheels, tires and equipment.
Figures are EPA estimates. Actual MPG varies with driving style, weather, load, tires and road conditions. Note that the hybrid’s advantage is in city driving (23 mpg city vs 19–20 for the turbo-four); on the highway, the EPA rates the 2WD turbo-four higher (up to 26 mpg) than the hybrid (24 mpg). Source: EPA FuelEconomy.gov.
| Performance Metric | 2026 Toyota 4Runner | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Highway MPG (EPA) | Up to 26 (2WD turbo); 24 (hybrid) | Major improvement over the 2024 V6 (19) |
| Ground clearance | Up to 10.1 inches | Varies by grade (Toyota) |
| Towing capacity | Up to 6,000 lbs | Maximum rating; confirm by configuration |
| Off-road tech | Crawl Control + Locking Rear Diff | TRD Off-Road, TRD Pro, Trailhunter |
| Engine option 1 | i-FORCE MAX hybrid | 326 hp / 465 lb-ft |
| Engine option 2 | i-FORCE turbo-four | 278 hp / 317 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic | Replaces the 2024 model’s 5-speed |
Source: Toyota.com and Toyota 2026 4Runner press release; EPA FuelEconomy.gov, checked October 2026.
We think the TRD Off-Road offers the best bang for your buck. At $50,690 it has the locking rear differential and Crawl Control that matter most on the trail, without the TRD Pro’s $68,600 price. Add the i-FORCE MAX hybrid for $53,490 if you want more torque and better city economy. Either way, you get Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 standard.
Toyota 4x4s have a strong reputation for longevity and resale value, but the new turbocharged and hybrid powertrains are new to the 4Runner, so long-term data for this generation is still limited. Check the owner-reported data below and buy with the warranty terms in mind.
Real-World Tips to Get the Most Out of Your 2026 4Runner
These tips are based on Toyota’s published features and general off-road and towing practice, not a NextCarReview drive:
- Pick the powertrain for your driving: The hybrid helps most in city and stop-and-go driving and when you need torque at low rpm. If you mostly cruise on the interstate, the 2WD or 4WD turbo-four matches or beats it on EPA highway mpg for less money.
- Learn Crawl Control on easy terrain first: Select a low speed setting and let the system manage throttle and brakes while you focus on steering. Practice on a mild trail before relying on it on rocks.
- Air down for the trail, air up for the road: Lower tire pressure improves grip and ride on rough trails; reinflate to the door-placard pressure before highway driving. Carry a portable compressor.
- Use the cameras: The available Multi-Terrain Monitor on the 14-inch screen helps place the tires around obstacles. Clean the camera lenses after muddy runs.
- Tow within the numbers: Toyota’s 6,000-lb figure is a maximum. Check your specific grade’s rating and payload, and consider the available Tow Technology Package if you tow often.
- Check the load label recall: If your 4Runner has dealer-installed accessories, make sure the load-capacity label recalls listed below have been addressed.
- Match the grade to the trail: For mostly paved driving with occasional gravel, an SR5 or TRD Sport is enough. For regular trail use, start at the TRD Off-Road.
Best 4×4 SUV 2026: Comparison with Rivals
How does it stack up? In the 4Runner vs Bronco 2026 debate, the two take different approaches. The Bronco offers removable doors and roof panels for open-air driving, while the 4Runner has a fixed roof, a power rear window and an available third row, and it is the more fuel-efficient of the two according to EPA ratings.
Similarly, when looking at the best off-road vehicle under 60k, the 4Runner stands out: the TRD Off-Road (including the hybrid version) and TRD Off-Road Premium start below $60,000 with a locking rear differential. The Toyota Land Cruiser is the more upscale alternative in Toyota’s lineup.
| Category | Toyota 4Runner 2026 | Ford Bronco 2026 | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPA combined mpg (4WD) | 21 (turbo) / 23 (hybrid) | 20 (2.3L auto) / 17 (2.7L V6) | 4Runner |
| Off-road hardware | Locking rear diff, Crawl Control, up to 10.1 in clearance | Off-road focused trims and packages | Tie – different character |
| Open-air driving | Fixed roof; power rear window | Removable doors and roof | Bronco |
| Seating | Up to 7 with available third row | Up to 5 | 4Runner |
| Manual transmission | Not offered | 7-speed manual available with 2.3L | Bronco |
| Best for | Families, long trips, towing | Casual open-air off-roading | Depends on priorities |
Sources: EPA FuelEconomy.gov (2026 4Runner and 2026 Bronco 4WD), Toyota.com.
For the full 4×4 and off-road SUV segment overview at every price point including the Bronco, Land Cruiser, and other serious off-road options, see our best 4×4 SUVs 2026 guide and best new cars to watch in 2026.
2026 Toyota 4Runner vs. Land Cruiser
Shoppers who look at the 4Runner often cross-shop Toyota’s Land Cruiser, which shares the TNGA-F platform and the i-FORCE MAX hybrid. Key differences from Toyota and EPA data:
| Item | 2026 4Runner | 2026 Land Cruiser |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $42,270 (SR5) | $57,200 (1958) |
| Powertrains | 278-hp turbo-four or 326-hp hybrid | 326-hp hybrid only |
| EPA combined (4WD) | 21 (turbo) / 23 (hybrid), regular fuel | 23, premium fuel listed |
| Seating | 5, or up to 7 on select grades | 5 |
| Max towing | 6,000 lbs | 6,000 lbs |
| 4WD hardware | Locking rear diff on TRD Off-Road, TRD Pro, Trailhunter | Full-time 4WD with locking center and rear diffs on every grade |
Sources: Toyota.com, Toyota USA newsroom 2026 4Runner and 2026 Land Cruiser releases, FuelEconomy.gov. Read the full 2026 Toyota Land Cruiser review, see how the previous generation compared in our 2024 4Runner TRD Off-Road Premium review, or compare the whole range in our Toyota SUV models guide.
Safety Ratings
Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 is standard on every 2026 4Runner, including Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection, Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist, Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, Lane Tracing Assist, Road Sign Assist, Automatic High Beams and Proactive Driving Assist.
| Test | Result |
|---|---|
| IIHS small overlap front (2026) | Good |
| IIHS moderate overlap front, updated test (2026) | Marginal |
| IIHS side, updated test (2026) | Good |
| IIHS headlights (2026) | Good, Acceptable or Poor depending on trim |
| IIHS vehicle-to-vehicle and pedestrian front crash prevention (2026) | Good / Good |
| NHTSA overall (2025 model, same generation) | 4 stars (frontal 4, side 5, rollover 3 for 4WD/AWD, 4 for RWD) |
Sources: IIHS 2026 4Runner; NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings for the 2025 4Runner (no 2026 listing at the time of checking).
The Marginal rating in IIHS’s updated moderate overlap test, which focuses on rear-seat passenger protection, is the main weak spot and means the 4Runner does not currently qualify for an IIHS award.
Owner-Reported Problems and Recalls
As of October 2, 2026, NHTSA lists 0 owner complaints for the 2026 4Runner. Because the 2026 model carries over the 2025 redesign, the 2025 data is a useful guide: NHTSA lists 58 owner complaints for the 2025 4Runner. These are unverified owner reports, and one complaint can list several components. Top components for the 2025 model:
| Component (NHTSA category, 2025 4Runner) | Complaints |
|---|---|
| Service brakes | 24 |
| Unknown or other | 9 |
| Electrical system | 8 |
| Structure | 7 |
| Steering | 4 |
NHTSA lists 2 recall campaigns covering the 2026 4Runner, both for load-capacity labels:
- 26V282000: Gulf States Toyota recall of certain 2026 4Runners whose load-carrying-capacity modification label shows the wrong capacity (FMVSS 110).
- 26V571000: Toyota recall of certain 2026 4Runner and 4Runner i-FORCE MAX vehicles (and other models) whose load-capacity modification label may show inaccurate added-weight values.
The 2025 4Runner was also included in recall 25V595000, in which the instrument panel may fail to display vehicle speed and warning lights at startup; the fix is a free software update, delivered over the air for non-PHEV vehicles. Check any vehicle by VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. Data pulled October 2, 2026.
Reliability and Ownership Costs
Toyota has sold hybrids in the US for more than two decades, and the 4Runner’s 2.4L i-FORCE MAX powertrain is shared with the Tacoma (the Tundra and Sequoia use a larger V6 i-FORCE MAX). That history is encouraging, but the 2025–2026 4Runner is still a new design, so treat long-term reliability as promising rather than proven.
The 2.4L turbo engines are shared with other Toyota trucks, which should help parts availability over time. Early owner data is limited: NHTSA has no complaints for the 2026 model yet, and the 2025 model’s 58 complaints are concentrated in the brakes category.
- Hybrid system: 2.4L i-FORCE MAX is shared with the Tacoma
- Engines: 2.4L turbo four-cylinder in both powertrains, with an 8-speed automatic
- Owner complaints (NHTSA): 0 for 2026; 58 for 2025, most often citing service brakes
- Recalls (NHTSA): 2 label recalls for 2026; check by VIN
- Longevity: Earlier 4Runners have a strong reputation, but this generation has no long-term track record yet
- Resale value: Historically strong for the 4Runner; not guaranteed for a new generation
- Safety: Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 standard across all grades
Pros and Cons: Our Honest Take
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Up to 10.1 inches of ground clearance and serious trail hardware (locking rear diff, Crawl Control) | Top grades (TRD Pro $68,600, Trailhunter $68,400) are expensive |
| 326-hp, 465 lb-ft hybrid option | Hybrid’s EPA highway rating (24 mpg) is no better than the turbo-four’s |
| Much better EPA ratings than the 2024 V6 | Marginal IIHS updated moderate overlap rating |
| Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 standard; available third row | Body-on-frame SUV with a high step-in height |
| 6,000-lb maximum towing | New powertrains have limited long-term data |
Which 2026 4Runner Is Right for You?
| If you want… | Best grade |
|---|---|
| Lowest price, daily driving, third row | SR5 |
| Weekend trails at the best value | TRD Off-Road (i-FORCE MAX if you want more torque) |
| Luxury highway comfort | Limited or Platinum |
| Hardcore off-road performance | TRD Pro |
| Overlanding and camping | Trailhunter |
To sum up, the 2026 Toyota 4Runner keeps its trail-first character while adding modern powertrains, much better EPA ratings than the old V6, and a long list of standard safety tech. The weak spots are high prices at the top of the range and a Marginal IIHS rating in one updated crash test.
If you want one of the most trail-capable midsize SUVs of 2026, put it on your test-drive list, and compare the TRD Off-Road and its hybrid version back to back.
Best Value Pick: TRD Off-Road from $50,690 – locking rear differential, Crawl Control, real off-road SUV capability, without the TRD Pro or Trailhunter price. For the full 4×4 market, see our best 4×4 SUVs 2026 guide.
FAQ: Your Questions Answered – 2026 Toyota 4Runner
How much is a 2026 Toyota 4Runner?
What changed on the 2026 4Runner vs the 2025?
Is the 2026 4Runner reliable?
Is the 2026 4Runner good on gas?
Can it tow a boat?
Does it have a third row?
Is it better than the Bronco?
Can I buy a non-hybrid?
Is it safe?
⚠️ Professional Notice:
MSRP figures are Toyota.com base MSRPs checked in October 2026, exclude destination and are subject to change – confirm current pricing with your local Toyota dealer before purchase. EPA fuel economy figures are produced under standardized test conditions; your actual results will differ based on load, speed, terrain, weather, and driving habits. Ground clearance of up to 10.1 inches and towing capacity of up to 6,000 pounds are Toyota specifications – confirm for your configuration with your dealer.
Third-row availability is limited to select grades – confirm with your local Toyota dealer. Hybrid battery warranty terms should be confirmed with your dealer. Safety ratings from IIHS.org and NHTSA.gov were current as of October 2026 – verify your specific trim before purchase. NextCarReview.com does not road-test vehicles and does not receive compensation from any manufacturer in exchange for rankings or editorial coverage.
Data Sources and Verification
- EPA FuelEconomy.gov – 2026 4Runner: 20/26/22 (2WD turbo), 19/25/21 (4WD turbo), 23/24/23 (hybrid); 2024 4Runner V6: 16/19/17; 2026 Bronco 4WD for comparison
- IIHS.org – 2026 4Runner crash test and crash-prevention ratings
- NHTSA.gov/ratings – 5-Star Safety Ratings (2025 4Runner); NHTSA complaints and recalls databases
- Toyota.com and Toyota USA newsroom 2026 4Runner release – grade MSRPs ($42,270-$68,600), i-FORCE and i-FORCE MAX specs, 8-inch and 14-inch touchscreens, ground clearance (up to 10.1 in), towing (6,000 lbs), Crawl Control and locking rear differential availability, FOX shocks (TRD Pro), Old Man Emu shocks (Trailhunter), Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 standard, third-row availability
For more, see more SUV reviews by size.
Toyota.com 4Runner · Toyota: 2026 4Runner release · FuelEconomy.gov · IIHS 2026 4Runner · NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings · NHTSA complaints data · NHTSA recalls. Checked October 2026. Written by Morgan Reyes; NextCarReview does not road-test vehicles.

Morgan Reyes is the founder and editor-in-chief of NextCarReview, which Morgan launched in August 2024. A 2022 graduate of Columbia University, Morgan is based in New York and writes and edits the site’s reviews, comparisons and buying guides. Morgan does not road-test vehicles. Every article is built from published primary data: EPA FuelEconomy.gov ratings, NHTSA crash ratings, recalls and owner complaints, IIHS results, and manufacturer specifications and pricing, with each figure cited and checked before publication. Contact: admin@nextcarreview.com
